SAVED: PAGE: ACTIVE AREA:

New Faces on NFU Scotland’s Board of Directors

There are some new faces on NFU Scotland Board of Directors.

There were no presidential elections at last week’s Council meeting in Glasgow (9 February).  That means Dumfriesshire farmer Andrew McCornick remains President of NFU Scotland with Highland Perthshire farmer Martin Kennedy and Gary Mitchell from Wigtownshire as Vice Presidents.

All three posts will be open for nominations and elections at the 2019 AGM next spring.

Several changes to regional and committee roles means that the Union’s board has a few new names.  New regional chairmen are Colin Mair (Ayrshire) and David Scarth (Orkney & Shetland).  The new chairman of the Union’s influential Milk Committee is Kintyre dairy farmer John Smith while the Less Favoured Areas Committee chairmanship is handed to Robert MacDonald from Grantown on Spey, who takes over from Martin Kennedy.

Notes to Editors

The members of the Board of Directors at NFU Scotland for 2018/19 are:

President – Andrew McCornick, Barnbackle, Lochfoot, Dumfries
Vice President – Martin Kennedy, Lurgan, Edradynate, Aberfeldy
Vice President – Gary Mitchell, West Galdenoch, Stoneykirk, Stranraer
Treasurer – Gerald Banks, Newstead, Strichen
Chief Executive – Scott Walker

Regional Board Chairmen
Argyll & The Islands – John Dickson, Scalpsie, Rothesay, Bute
Ayrshire – Colin Mair, Montgomerieston, Dalrymple (replacing Jimmy Ireland)
Dumfries & Galloway – Rupert Shaw, Gledpark, Borgue  
East Central – Roddy Kennedy, Borlick, Killiechassie, Aberfeldy
Forth & Clyde – Willie Harper, Gryffewraes, Bridge of Weir
Highland – Martin Birse, Pitgaveny Farms, Elgin  
Lothian & Borders – Kelvin Pate, Aikeyside Farm, Haddington
North East – David Winton, Haugh of Birse, Aboyne
Orkney & Shetland – David Scarth, Twatt Farm, Orkney (replacing Jim Nicolson). Vice Chairman Cecil Eunson, Griesta, Tingwall is an invitee to the Board.

Committee Chairmen
Combinable Crops – Ian Sands, Townhead, Balbeggie, Perth
Environment & Land Use – Angus MacFadyen, Bragleenmore, Oban
Legal & Technical – Jamie Smart, Balderston, Linlithgow
Less Favoured Areas – Robert MacDonald, Castle Grant Home Farm, Grantown on Spey (replacing Martin Kennedy)
Livestock – Charlie Adam, Braeside, Leochel-Cushnie, Alford
Milk – John Smith, Drumalea, Campbeltown (replacing James Rankin)
Pigs & Poultry – Chair will be decided at the first meeting of the Working Group.
Specialist Crops – James Porter, East Scryne, Carnoustie
New Generation – The New Generation Group AGM is on 20 February and its chairperson is an invitee to the Board.

Ends

Contact Bob Carruth on 0131 472 4006

Author: Bob Carruth

Date Published:

News Article No.: 28/18


< Article List

Close

Report Abusive Comment

Comment Content:

Why it offends me (optional):



Have Your Say

No-one has commented on this article yet. Be the first to have your say...

New Comment

Share

Total Pages:
Total Results:
Page Start:
Page Result #:

©NFU Scotland • All Rights Reserved • Web design by Big Red DigitalLog in

Close

Contact Us

 

 

 

No Robots:

This form collects and sends the information supplied to NFU Scotland. You can read our privacy policy for full details on how we protect and manage your data.
  I consent to having NFU Scotland collect the above details.